Call 1800 020 020

Call 1800 020 020

It is essential to check you have a valid visa (if needed) for every country you visit.

Whether or not you need a visa depends on where you are going and the nationality of the passport you are travelling on. Also visa rules and fees can change quite regularly. It is the responsibility of each traveller to find out whether or not they need a visa and to obtain one if they do.

Click on this link to find out if you need a visa.

You can also use this link to arrange your visa.

Should you wish to research a bit more yourself or sort out your own visa, we have provided the below guidelines based on travelling from Australia for a range of countries we offer tours to. You can click on the orange country name to view the guidelines.

Please note: we provide no guarantee as to the accuracy of the guidelines below as different countries can change their policy and fees at any time. For up to date information we recommend either contacting the embassy directly or checking via one of the above links.

African countries

For countries not needing a visa, it is likely on arrival you will need proof of a confirmed onward ticket, documents showing your planned itinerary and a valid visa for your next destination if applicable.

We recommend checking the visa requirements before you go.

*Please note that for some tours you will need a multiple entry visa.

Botswana
If you are staying in Botswana for less than 90 days, Australian tourists do not require a visa.

Morocco
If you have a valid Australian passport you do not need a visa to enter Morocco, so long as your visit does not exceed 90 days.

Namibia
Australian tourists staying less than 90 days generally do not require a visa for Namibia.

South Africa
If you are staying in South Africa for less than 90 days, Australian tourists do not require a visa.

Zambia
Australian tourists require a visa for Zambia.

If you're visiting Zambia for tourism and staying for less than 90 days, you can get a 30-day 'KAZA visa' on arrival in the following circumstances:

  • entry via the international airport in Lusaka or Livingstone; or
  • entry via the land borders at Livingstone (Zimbabwe border) or Kazungula (Botswana border).

The KAZA visa can be used to travel between Zambia and Zimbabwe and for day trips into Botswana.

For more information visit the Zambian Department of Immigration or contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Zambia.

Zimbabwe
A visa for a stay of up to 30 days is available on arrival. The fee for this is around USD30.

**Please note: For children traveling with one parent, there are certain requirements and legal documents you will need to take with you. Please contact the local embassies for more information.

Bhutan

A tourist visa is required for travel in Bhutan. This needs to be done via the tour operator - once you have booked your tour with us, we will take care of your visa for you in conjunction with our colleagues in Bhutan.

We will need a clear, readable colour copy of the photo page of your passport showing your passport number and photo. We will need this in JPEG or PDF format at least 30 days prior to your date of entry into Bhutan. Your passport needs to be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date you return home.

Please note: If you are travelling to Bhutan from India and plan to re-enter India again (for more than transit) you will need a multiple entry visa for India. Please also check if your India visa has "2 months entry restriction" - if this has been stamped in your passport then you will need to get it endorsed by the Indian embassy in Thimphu for a nominal charge. This will need to be done in Thimphu on working days during office hours. You will be asked to provide your travel documents and of course our tour guides in Bhutan will help if you do need to do this.

Borneo

Borneo is an island comprised of 3 different countries:

  • Malaysia
  • Indonesia
  • Brunei

Please see the relevant visa information for each country depending on which part (or parts) of Borneo you will be visiting.

Brunei

Travellers on an Australian passport will need to apply for a visa to Brunei. This can be done on arrival and you are required to fill in a Visa Form and arrival card which is available on all incoming flights to Brunei.

You can apply for either a single or multiple entry visa and the visa is valid for 30 days.

You will need the following:

  • A valid passport with more than 6 months expiry
  • Complete visa application form
  • The visa fee of BND20 (approximately AUD20). Please note the visa fees may change and you may want to check directly with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade for Brunei
  • One recent passport sized photograph
  • Copy of your travel itinerary

You can also apply via the consulate here and download an application form here.

Cambodia

Most nationalities require a visa to enter Cambodia.

You can either obtain your visa on arrival in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap or you can apply online before departure.

To apply online, please click on the following link: https://www.evisa.gov.kh/home - we found it to be a very quick and simple process.

You will need to complete your details and upload a passport photo and scanned copy of your passport. Your passport photo should have been taken within the last 12 months. The visa fee is payable at the time of application.

Once your visa has been processed you will be sent an email with the visa – you will need to print 2 copies and take them with you.

Please note: The visa is only valid for 3 months from the time of application. We therefore recommend not applying too far in advance. The processing time is usually fairly quick providing there are no complications with your passport or application.

If you would like to apply for your visa on arrival you will need the following:

  • A completed visa application form (you can obtain the application form on your arrival)
  • Your current passport with at least 6 months validity
  • One recent passport sized photograph
  • Appropriate visa fee. Last time we checked in 2019 this was USD30. It is best to have this in cash (US Dollars) for when you arrive.

China

Most nationalities require a visa when travelling to China. You need to apply for and receive your visa before you arrive. The Chinese visa is only valid for 3 months from the date it is issued, so you cannot apply for it too soon in advance. It is typically done 4-6 weeks before departure and it normally takes 10 working days to process.

More information can be found about the application process here.

For travel as a tourist you will need an “L” type visa and you can either apply in person at one of the service centres or by post.

You will need to fill out an application form and post this to the embassy along with your passport, passport photo, itinerary, flight details and return envelope.

You will also need an invitation letter from the tour operator in China along with the names and addresses of the hotels you will be staying at on your holiday in China. We will provide this to you after booking along with full details of the tour operator (also needed for your visa application).

Click here to download an application form. On the application form you will need to list your hotels and the name of the tour operator. We will provide you with this information after booking.

You can either pay in person at the service centre or use a Payment Authorization Form if applying by post. To download a Payment Authorisation Form, click here.

In 2019, the fee for Australian passport holders for a single entry visa submitted by post was $131.50 per person. For information on visa fees, click here.

India

Most nationalities require a visa when travelling to India. You need to apply for and receive your visa before you depart.

You can apply for an e-visa online here. On arrival in India you will need to go to the evisa queue at immigration.

Or you can apply for your visa via VFS Global who works in conjunction with the Indian embassy. You will need to send your passport and application form by mail to VFS. See here for more information.

The form to fill out is quite detailed and please take your time to read all the instructions carefully. You will need to download and print the application form as well as a credit card authority form if you wish to pay by credit card (you can also pay by money order). A passport photo is required and this needs to be 2 inches x 2 inches and printed on photo paper. You will need to calculate the fees owed using their fee calculator.

Japan

If travelling on an Australian passport, provided you will be in Japan for tourist purposes and your stay is less than 90 days, you do not require a visa. For other nationalities, please check with your local Japanese consulate.

It is likely on arrival you will need proof of a confirmed onward ticket and a valid visa for your next destination if applicable.

We recommend checking the visa requirements before you go.

Laos

Tourists to Laos require a visa. This can be obtained on arrival and you will need a completed application form, a recent passport sized photo and the visa processing fee. In January 2019 this was US$35.  

Malaysia

Australian passport holders do not require a visa for tourist travel in Malaysia.  

It is likely on arrival you will need proof of a confirmed onward ticket and a valid visa for your next destination if applicable.

We recommend checking the visa requirements before you go.

Maldives

For travel to the Maldives a visa is required. Australian passport holders can apply for a 30 day visa on arrival. You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the time of your arrival back in Australia.

Morocco

If you have a valid Australian passport you do not need a visa to enter Morocco, so long as your visit does not exceed 90 days.

It is likely on arrival you will need proof of a confirmed onward ticket and a valid visa for your next destination if applicable.

We recommend checking the visa requirements before you go.

Myanmar / Burma

Most nationalities require a visa when travelling to Myanmar.

The Ministry of Labour, Immigration and Population of Myanmar provides comprehensive information about what is required on their website.

Their home page is here: https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/index.aspx

Travellers from Australia with Australian passports can apply online for an eVisa.

This page: https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/NoticetoTourists.aspx provides details about applying for an electronic tourist visa, what you need and who is eligible.

A few things to be aware of:

      • The eVisa approval letter only lasts 90 days from the issued date. If you arrive and it has expired entry will be denied. However, it can take a few days to process, so you should also apply for it at least 3 weeks before you leave. We recommend you make a diary note and don’t leave it too late or do it too soon!
      • You will need to have a COLOURED passport type photo available to upload when you apply as per their specifications.
      • Best to have your passport handy when you complete the application to make sure you enter your name and details EXACTLY as they appear in your passport.
      • Also have available the name and address of where you will be staying. You are only allowed to stay in registered hotels and motels. Travelbay customers, you will find the name of your hotel listed under Day 1 of your Itinerary which is available both online and gets emailed to you.
      • Last time we checked (in 2019) the visa fee was USD 50 payable when you book online by credit card. The amount changes sometimes but it tells you clearly at the time what is required.

For those of you that are not confident with computers perhaps ask a friend or relative to support you in completing the online application.

Finally, please take the time to read the instructions very carefully and follow all their requirements. They are very clear and simple and it all works well if you follow their instructions to the letter. It is all part of the fun of preparing for your wonderful holiday.

Sri Lanka

For travel to Sri Lanka, you must obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) prior to arrival. This can be accessed online at the Sri Lanka ETA system. You can apply online and pay the ETA fee via credit card. At the time of writing this was USD35 for a double entry tourist visa for 30 Days. See here for more information on the fees.

To meet the ETA requirements you must have:

  • A valid passport (for not less than 6 months from the date of your return home).
  • A confirmed return ticket.
  • Sufficient funds to meet your expenses during your stay.
  • For an address in Sri Lanka you can use the address of your first hotel.

When Nikki and Nicola applied for their ETA in March 2019, they found the process quite simple. Email confirmation was received less than an hour later with approval of the ETA (via email) received later the same day.

As at 2019, the ETA fee was USD 35.

For more information on the ETA system, see here.

USA

Travellers on an Australian passport will need a visa for the USA and Canada.

You can find out more information and apply for ESTA (USA visa waiver) here, and for eTA (Canadian visa waiver) here.

Vietnam

Most nationalities require a visa when travelling to Vietnam. You need to apply for and receive your visa before you leave Australia. This can be done up to 6 months in advance.

To apply online, please click on the following link: http://www.vietnamembassyvisa.org.au/

You will need to complete your details and upload a passport photo and scanned copy of your passport. Your passport photo should have been taken within the last 12 months.

Once you have completed the online form you will be sent an email with details on the visa fees and how to pay. Please note, you will need to pay the listed additional postage fee.

In January 2019 the cost of an adult single entry 1 month visa was AUD $99 and a multiple entry visa AUD $140. The postage fee is in addition to this.

Once you have paid and your visa has been processed, you will receive the visa in the mail. In our experience they have always been quick and helpful and it is a simple process.

If you would like to apply for your visa via post click here for instructions and more information.

Important Information in relation to Vietnam Visa Approval letters

We do not approve of or support 3rd party Vietnam Approval Letters for the following reason:

  • Vietnam Approval Letters are NOT Vietnam Visas.
  • There have been many reports of fake letters and fake companies providing letters. The Vietnam Embassy have issued warnings in this regard.
  • Even if you get a genuine letter on arrival in Vietnam you have to take your letter to a counter, queue up (sometimes for as long as an hour), pay a fee and get your Visa BEFORE you can pass through immigration – this can cause quite long delays at a time you would not want one.
  • We recommend that you obtain your Vietnam Visa either online or through the Vietnam Embassy in Canberra or the Vietnam Consulate in Sydney prior to departure.
  • Should you urgently need a letter and for some reason cannot obtain a visa prior to departure such as due to short notice, our colleagues in Vietnam can obtain a legitimate approval letter for you, but you will of course still have to go through the queue process on arrival in Vietnam.

If you decide to go to a 3rd party to obtain a Vietnam Visa letter we cannot take any responsibility for the consequences should you not be able to gain entry to Vietnam or experience delays.

The information given above is to be used as a guideline only. We recommend checking with the embassy or consulate of each country for up to date information and pricing.

Travelbay cannot accept any responsibility for customers who are denied entry to a country because they do not possess the correct travel documents.

Please note: Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination require a separate transit visa.